Privacy Policy

CCS takes the safeguarding your privacy and information very seriously and this policy explains how we collect, use, and dispose of your information, the conditions under which we disclose it and how we keep it secure.

Who are we?

The Community Council for Somerset (CCS) is a Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee, No. 3541219 and a Registered Charity No.1069260, established in 1926. CCS is a member of the Action with Communities in Rural England (ACRE) Network. ACRE is our national body and there are 38 county-based independent network members.

How do we collect information about you?

We have the following ways to collect information about you:

  • Contact us form
  • E-newsletter sign-up form
  • Client contact forms with our Community, Village & Carers Agents
  • Collected in person or via membership forms by CCS staff
  • Anonymous cookie information online
  • Event or workshop forms
  • Job applications
  • Telephone enquiry
  • Email enquiry

By filling out our contact form, or e-newsletter sign up, we will collect the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information; email addresses
  • Organisation name if applicable

We may collect additional information with written consent if you become a client/customer in receipt of one of our projects or services. This additional information can include sensitive data:

  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Equal opportunities information
  • Health information
  • Action plans

This information is securely stored and accessed via our cloud/web-based CRM Data Base.

How we collect your data online

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and service. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website.

How your information is used

We may use your data for the following reasons:

  • To respond to your request
  • To provide contracted services
  • Internal records: accounts / insurance documents
  • Improvement of our products/services
  • Reporting to our funders – no personal data is shared unless consented.

In addition, with your consent, we will also:

Send by email news, events and promotional materials that may be of interest of you if you sign up to our Thatch Newsletter.

Members received a bespoke E-Newsletter and Bulletins that support their type of membership – the contacts that are supplied have consented via our membership form.

We review our retention periods on a regular basis, but we are legally required to hold some information to fulfil statutory obligations. We will hold your information for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Third party service providers

We will not sell or share your information to third parties for marketing purposes.
We may pass your information to our third party service providers, subcontractors and other associated parties for the purposes of completing tasks on our behalf.
When we use third party providers, we disclose only the information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.
We employ the services of other trusted parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for our operations for collating e-newsletter responses and for online payments.
We use secure Cloud based CRMs and accounts system for managing our customer details and service records.

Children’s Privacy

We do not seek to collect Personal Information about children in delivering our projects and services or through the CCS website and are committed to protecting the privacy of online visitors under the age of 18.

Children online

Parents should supervise the online activities of their children, and consider the use of tools available from online services and software providers that help provide child-friendly Internet environments.

Your rights

At any time you have the right to request and view your personal data held by CCS. Your rights also include:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to removal of information
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. Please contact us info@somersetrcc.org.uk or call 01823 331222 if you would like to exercise any of the above rights. We will provide a response with 30 days.

See the CCS Individual Rights Policy www.somersetrcc.org.uk/ccs-policies

You also have the choice to unsubscribe to any direct marketing that we send you. This feature is included in all e-marketing campaigns. If you are having problems unsubscribing please contact us. We will promptly take action to ensure you are “opted-out” from receiving further mailings. Although we will remove your name from our e-newsletter mail list as quickly as possible, please recognise that there may be a period of time after you unsubscribe during which you may still receive e-mails from us.

If you have a concern about how we have handled your information you can report this to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Updating information and contact details

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. CCS controls its website content and information can be changed easily

Websites

www.somersetrcc.org.uk

www.somersetcarers.org

www.somersetdairycareersproject.co.uk

Security precautions

Data security is of great importance to CCS and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via our staff or volunteers.

CCS Data Security

Cyber Essentials Accredited

CCS has achieved Cyber Essentials Scheme accreditation. The Certificate certifies that this organisation was assessed as meeting they Cyber Essentials implementation profile [BIS/14/696/1.5] and thus that, at the time of testing, the organisation’s ICT defences were assessed as satisfactory against commodity based cyber-attack. However, this does not in any way guarantee that the organisation’s defences will remain satisfactory against future cyber-attack.

View our Cyber Essentials Certificate

CCS is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) our data protection registration number is Z3356691. If you have any questions regarding the CCS, Somerset Carers and Somerset Dairy Careers website or the data we may hold please contact CCS info@somersetrcc.org.uk or call 01823 331222 to make a Subject Access Request.

Online precautions

If password access is required for certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential.

We endeavour to protect your personal data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to the website. We strongly advise you to have the latest cyber security on your personal computer or devices you use to access the internet.

We will inform you if a breach occurs and that we consider your data exposure to be a risk to you and your rights.

Cookies

We may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. CCS uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. All Cookies used by CCS or Somerset Carers Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling CCS to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

Our Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookies: Analytical/performance cookies

Purpose: Allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help provided by your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting privacy settings. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser and delete Cookies at any time.

Links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites from our own website. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content or cyber security of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of websites you access via links from a CCS website. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Privacy Policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected. We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets. We would take steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected.

If any competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will be deemed to be deleted and the validity of the other provisions of this Privacy Policy will not be affected. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CCS reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

You may contact CCS by email at info@somersetrcc.org.uk

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, the following definitions are used:

Data: collectively all information that you submit to CCS via the Website or our staff. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR (2018).
Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by the CCS or Somerset Carers websites when you visit certain parts of the Websites and/or when you use certain features of the Websites. Details of the cookies used by both Websites are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

CCS, we or us: Community Council for Somerset, is a Company limited by Guarantee, Registered in England and Wales No.3541219, and is a Registered Charity No. 1069260; UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011; User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by CCS and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to CCS and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website: the Website that you are currently using, either www.somersetrcc.org.uk , www.somersetcarers.org or www.somersetdairycareers.co.uk and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In the Privacy Policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
The singular includes the plural and vice versa; References to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this Privacy Policy; A reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;“Including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”; Reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
The headings and sub-headings do not form part of this Privacy Policy.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for this policy lies with the CCS Board of Directors / Trustees and its implementation with the Senior Management Team.

Review

This policy is reviewed every two years and updated as required.

Keep up to date

Sign-up to our mailing list

Get Social

Our latest tweets